Phaseolus vulgaris

Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Overview
Basic Information
Common Name
Dry Bean
Genus
Phaseolus
Species
vulgaris
Ploidy
Diploid
Chromosome Number
2n = 11
Genome Size
587Mbp
Taxonomy
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fabales; Fabaceae; Papilionoideae; Phaseoleae; Phaseolus
Description

Dry Bean are high in starch, protein and dietary fiber, as well as being an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, molybdenum, thiamine, vitamin B6 and folate. Dry beans take longer to cook then most pulses, although cooking time can be shortened by soaking dried beans before cooking. Dry Bean is a highly variable species with growth habits ranging from bush varieties growing 20-60cm tall to vine varieties growing 2-3m long. While dry bean varieties range in growth habit all have characteristic green or purple alternate leaves and long pods containing 4-6 kidney-shaped seeds.

USask Breeding Program
Breeders 
  • Kirstin E. Bett Kirstin E. Bett: Breeding lentil and dry (common) bean varieties and conducting related research in collaboration with colleagues.
Market Classes 
pinto, black, yellow, navy, red, pink, great northern, carioca, flor de junio, flor de mayo
Breeding Objectives 

Size, shape and colour appropriate for market class, early maturity and, of course, yield. Marker-assisted selection for CBB and anthracnose tolerance.

Pre-breeding

Genetic variability underlies all breeding efforts. Sometimes you have to go outside the primary genepool to find increased levels of variability. Tepary bean (Phaseolus acutifolius) is known to contain genes for traits of interest to common bean breeders such as disease resistance, increased micronutrients, and tolerance to abiotic stress (heat, cold, drought). Interspecies hybridization between tepary and common bean has led to the development of introgression lines which are being assessed for various traits. Lines with interesting phenotypes may be used as parents in the regular breeding program.

Genetics

Post harvest darkening (PHD) is a phenomenon that occurs in seed coats during storage under less than ideal conditions (heat, humidity and light). PHD is controlled by at least two unlinked but epistatic genes: J and SD. All jj plants have non-darkening seeds; JJsdsd plants have slow-darkening seeds and JJSDSD plants have regular darkening seeds (Elsadr et al. 2011. Theor. Appl. Genet. DOI 10.1007/s00122-011-1683-8).

Genetic Markers
Germplasm